Visa Information

 

Visa Information

          

  In any cases about visa please contact ISC office

            **1 month BEFORE Visa expired**

 
 visa1
 

 

visa3

visa2

Visa extension for  student (Non-ED)

Cases

Documents required

              Fee

Fined

Remark

1st year student

1.Immigration form No. 7 (visa extension form)

2.Acknowledgement of the Conditions for Permitted Continuation of Stay in the Kingdom of Thailand

(Student need to get this letter from ISCbefore contact immigration)

3.Copy of passport (every page relevant to Thailand)

4.One photo 4 cm. X 6 cm. size

5.Fee 1,900 baht (pay at the Immigration Bureau)

6.One Transcript of Record from the office of registration

7.Copy of Student card

8.Recent KU1 (Registration Form)

9.Receipt or Invoice of Tuition and Fee

10.Required Documents for those who do not have KU student status yet have KU student status yet

1,900 THB/Once a year

For students

Who fail to extend  Visa 500 THB/per day

1. Student can Extend Visa Maximum 1 year

2. Student will get 90 days report appointment after first Visa extension.

3. When student get new visa and need to leave Thailand, on the way back They will get a stamp “Non- Re” instead of “Non-Ed”

 

 

Visa extension for  student (Non-ED)

Cases

Documents required

Fee

Fined

Remark

After your 1st year

1.Immigration form No. 7 (visa extension form)

2.Acknowledgement of the Conditions for Permitted Continuation of Stay in the Kingdom of Thailand

(Student need to get this letter from ISCbefore contact immigration)

3.Copy of passport (every page relevant to Thailand)

4.One photo 4 cm. X 6 cm. size

5.Fee 1,900 baht (pay at the Immigration Bureau)

6.One Transcript of Record from the office of registration

7.Copy of Student card

8.Recent KU1 (Registration Form)

9.Receipt or Invoice of Tuition and Fee

10.Required Documents for those who do not have KU student status yet

1,900 THB/Once a year

For students

Who fail to extend  Visa 500 THB/per day

1. Student can Extend Visa Maximum 1 year

2. If Student does not leave Thailand within 1 year. You will not get NEW 90 days report appointment but you have to rely on your current 90 days report.

 3. When student get new visa and need to leave Thailand, when student come back. They will get stamp Non- Re instead Non-Ed

 

90 days report

Cases

Documents required

Fee

Fined

Remark

1st year student

1.Immigration form No. 47 (90 days report form)

2.Passport

3.Appointment Slip

None

1. If students fail to report pay direct to immigration 2,000 THB/per time

2. If you are arrested by the police, student have to pay 5,000/per time

1. Student will get first 90 days report appointment after first Visa extension

2. The date for 90 days report will show on appointment letter. Students have to report 90 days stay in Thailand at 90 days report counter.

3. If student leaves Thailand before the appointment date, 90 days report will be cancelled and the dates for 90 days report will start again on the date student comes back to Thailand. Student must calculate 90 days by themselves or contact ISC as soon as possible.

 

90 days report

Cases

Documents required

Fee

Fined

Remark

After your 1st year

1.Immigration form No. 47 (90 days report form)

2.Passport

3.Appointment Slip

None

1. If students fail to report pay direct to immigration

2,000 THB/per time

2. If you are arrested by the police, student have to pay

5,000/per time

1. In the following year, Student has to report 90 days mention on the date of appointment, NOT from the new visa date.

2. The date for 90 days report will show on appointment letter.

3. If student leaves Thailand before the appointment date, 90 days report will be cancelled and the dates for 90 days report will start again on the date student comes back to Thailand. Student must calculate 90 days by themselves or contact ISC as soon as possible.

 

Re-entry

Cases

Documents required

Fee

Fined

Remark

1st year student

1.Re-entry form  TM.8(Apply for re-entry permission)

2.Copy of passport

- Photo Page

- Current Visa Page

- Departure Card

3.One Photo

Single type1,000  THB/Once

Multiple type3,800  THB/Once

None

1.Students who go out of Thailand have to do Re-entry visafor keeping visa (Non-Ed) valid. When you come back to Thailand, you will get Non-re visa

2. Single type: You need to pay 1,000 THB every time you visit other countries

3.  Multiple type: You need to pay 3,800 THB for one visa period and you can go out of Thailand for unlimited of time 

 

 Process for Visa

 

Cases

 

Process

All KU Student

 

1. Student contacts office at least a month before the expired date and get a visa application form from ISC. Studentmustcomplete that form and return to ISC together with a copy of all pages of passport and all required documents. (2 – 5 days)

 

2. ISC will make a letter and issue a visa extension letter to the International Affairs Division to get it signed by the International Affairs Division Vice President. (7 - 10 days)

 

3. After a letter return to ISC, we will make appointment with students to go to The Immigration  (1 day)

 

3.  Go to the Immigration and submit a visa letter (1 day)

 

Non-Visa and Tourist Visa

Cases

Documents required

Fee

Fined

Remark

All Students

Depend on situation of student from each country

2,000  THB/Once

If student not change type of Visa following the rules of Immigration, student must leave Thailand

1.For Non-Visa, students must have at least 15 days left on passport (not include the process to receive a letter from University.

2. For Tourist Visa, students must have at least 21 days left on passport (not include the process to receive a letter from University.

 

90 days report

Cases

 

Process

All KU Student

 

1. Student contacts office at least a month before the expired date and get a 90 days report form then complete the form and leave passport with ISC.(1 day)

 

2. ISC brings the passport to contact the Immigration and report the appointment letter and get passport return. (1 day but depend on the schedule to go to Immigration)

 

3. Call to student and sign to get the passport back.

 

Re-entry

Cases

 

Process

All KU Student

 

1. Student contacts office at least a month before the expired date and get a Re-entry form then complete the form and leave passport and copies of passport with ISC.(1 day  but depend on the schedule to go to Immigration)

 

2. Student must go with ISC to contact the Immigration and get passport return. Or student can make a Re-entry at the airport before leave Thailand. (1 day but depend on the schedule to go to Immigration)

hacklink